Earn rewards

Indian Army Gallantry Award Winners List Independence Day 2016

Check out complete list of Indian Army gallantry award winners on the occasion of Independence day 2016. Total 75 personnel of Army got the gallantry awards.

Gallantry award winners 2016

Gallantry awards are most prestigious for an Army soldier who get the award for exemplary job. Check out complete list of Army soldiers conferred with gallantry awards.

ASHOKA CHAKRA

1. 13622536N HAV HANGPAN DADA, ASSAM, 35 RASHTRIYA RIFLES (POSTHUMOUS)

SHAURYA CHAKRA


1. IC-66162L LT COL NIRANJAN EK, ENGRS, NSG (BDU) (POSTHUMOUS)
2. IC-62820P MAJ RAHUL DEV SINGH, JAK RIF, 3 RASHTRIYA RIFLES
3. IC-72326M CAPT TUSHAR MAHAJAN, 9 PARA (SF) (POSTHUMOUS)
4. IC-75501F CAPT GAURAV SHARAD JADHAV, ARTY, 36 RASHTRIYA RIFLES
5. IC-76699X CAPT ELISEN Y JAMI, 12 PARA (SF)
6. IC-78545K CAPT PAWAN KUMAR, 10 PARA (SF) (POSTHUMOUS)
7. JC-311084X NB SUB KANKARA V SUBBA REDDY, ENGRS, 44 RASHTRIYA RIFLES (POSTHUMOUS)
8. 2799285W NK SHINDE SHANKAR CHANDRABHAN, MARATHA LI, 41 RASHTRIYA RIFLES (POSTHUMOUS)
9. 5756771H NK BIR SINGH, 21 PARA (SF)
10. 13769974W L/NK OM PARKASH, 9 PARA (SF) (POSTHUMOUS)
11. 14939722P SEP HARI CHETTRI, MECH INF, 9 RASHTRIYA RIFLES

SENA MEDAL (GALLANTRY)


1. IC-57039L COL TARUN PATHAK, PUNJAB, 23 ASSAM RIFLES
2. IC-57099A LT COL SANJAY TECKCHANDANI, 203 ARMY AVN SQN (UH)
3. IC-57963L LT COL RAJESH GULATI, 202 ARMY AVN SQN (UH)(POSTHUMOUS)
4. IC-62561X LT COL NITIN GUPTA, PARA, 31 RASHTRIYA RIFLES
5. IC-63538W MAJ RAHUL PRATAP SINGH, 7 SIKH LI
6. IC-64506A MAJ SEKHAR CHAUDHARY, 7 SIKH LI
7. IC-65932A MAJ AMIT ISSAR, ARMD, 23 ASSAM RIFLES
8. IC-66235M MAJ SHAILENDRA SINGH, DOGRA, 62 RASHTRIYA RIFLES
9. IC-67606W MAJ PUROHIT GOPALRAJ JASRAJ, DOGRA, 62 RASHTRIYA RIFLES
10. IC-68171L MAJ SANTOSH CHAND RAWAT, GARH RIF, 36 RASHTRIYA RIFLES
11. IC-68549M MAJ DORJEE LETA, ASC, 28 RASHTRIYA RIFLES
12. IC-68621X MAJ AMAN SINGH, ASC, 13 RASHTRIYA RIFLES
13. IC-68668H MAJ VIVEK TRIPATHI, LADAKH SCOUTS, 11 ASSAM RIFLES
14. IC-70210X MAJ PRADEEP POONIA, RAJPUT, 10 RASHTRIYA RIFLES
15. IC-73423W MAJ JITENDER KUMAR SINGH, LADAKH SCOUTS, 42 ASSAM RIFLES
16. SS-44113H MAJ TAHER HUSSAIN KHAN, 202 AA SQN (UH)(POSTHUMOUS)
17. SS-44509M MAJ DIVYANK MISHRA, AAD, 36 ASSAM RIFLES
18. SS-44901M MAJ ARJUN GALOTH, 4 PARA (SF)
19. SC-00601L MAJ ROHTASH SINGH, ARMD, 53 RASHTRIYA RIFLES
20. IC-72362X CAPT VIKAS PANGHAL, ARMD, 1 ASSAM RIFLES
21. IC-76281P CAPT RAJESH SHARMA, EME, 3 RASHTRIYA RIFLES
22. IC-76882A CAPT SUSHANT SHARMA, SIGS, 55 RASHTRIYA RIFLES
23. IC-78616A CAPT LAKHVIR SINGH, 3 RAJPUT
24. SS-47213Y CAPT DIVAKAR KONGBRAILATPAM, 1 MAHAR
25. SS-46682P LT SATISH KUMAR MISHRA, ARTY, 159 FD REGT
26. JC-65809F NB SUB SURAJ TAMANG, 44 ASSAM RIFLES (POSTHUMOUS)
27. JC-413976W NB SUB MORE SAYAJI UTTAM, 12 PARA (SF)
28. JC-522085K NB SUB RAM SINGH, 6 DOGRA (POSTHUMOUS)
29. JC-603091X NB SUB ASHOK KUMAR GURUNG, 1 GORKHA RIF, 15 RASHTRIYA RIFLES
30. JC-603121K NB SUB CHHATRA BAHADUR PHAKAMI, 3/1 GORKHA RIF
31. 2600705W HAV ELUMALAI M, 19 MADRAS (POSTHUMOUS)
32. 4475283A HAV GURMUKH SINGH, 7 SIKH LI
33. 13758291H HAV YASH PAUL, 11 JAK RIF
34. 13765370A HAV RANJIT SINGH, JAK RIF, 28 RASHTRIYA RIFLES
35. 15573730H L/HAV DASPUTE RAMESHWAR PUNDLIK, ENGRS, 2 RASHTRIYA RIFLES
36. 3998526Y NK RAHIM SINGH, DOGRA, 40 RASHTRIYA RIFLES
37. 15146474F NK RAVI CHOUDHARY, ARTY, 13 RASHTRIYA RIFLES
38. 15322690A NK SHANKARA SAPALYA, 9 PARA (SF)
39. 2610836P L/NK HANAMANTHAPPA KOPPAD, 19 MADRAS (POSTHUMOUS)
40. 4086938N L/NK SATYENDRA SINGH, GARH RIF, 36 RASHTRIYA RIFLES
41. 4482230K L/NK PARVEEN KUMAR SINGH, SIKH LI, 19 RASHTRIYA RIFLES
42. 5048754F L/NK NARAYAN SHRESTHA, 3/1 GORKHA RIF
43. 13625619K L/NK GOVIND SINGH MEHTA, 9 PARA (SF) (POSTHUMOUS)
44. 13766306P L/NK ASHWANI KUMAR, JAK RIF, 3 RASHTRIYA RIFLES
45. 14495821F L/NK KULWANT SINGH, 1055 DSC PL (POSTHUMOUS)
46. 2615937M SEP RAMA MOORTHY N, 19 MADRAS (POSTHUMOUS)
47. 3008862W SEP BRAJESH KHATANA, RAJPUT, 44 RASHTRIYA RIFLES
48. 3200235Y SEP BIJENDER KUMAR, 7 JAT
49. 4004812K SEP BALMIK KUMAR, DOGRA, 40 RASHTRIYA RIFLES
50. 4204205P SEP BHUPENDRA SINGH, KUMAON, 13 RASHTRIYA RIFLES
51. 4093554F RFN ASHISH SINGH NEGI, GARH RIF, 36 RASHTRIYA RIFLES
52. 5049372K RFN RAJU THAPA, 3/1 GORKHA RIF
53. 12954596Y RFN BASHIR AHMED WAR, JAK RIF, 15 ADU (POSTHUMOUS)
54. 13772197K RFN ISHWAR SINGH, JAK RIF, 3 RASHTRIYA RIFLES
55. 13773984X RFN KRISHAN KUMAR, JAK RIF, 28 RASHTRIYA RIFLES
56. 16021965N RFN RAHUL SINGH, RAJ RIF, 18 RASHTRIYA RIFLES
57. G/184799M RFN CHINGSA MOG, 18 ASSAM RIFLES
58. G/5009333H RFN PAOKHOLET BAITE, 24 ASSAM RIFLES (POSTHUMOUS)
59. G/5013096F RFN THANGKHANLAM, 43 ASSAM RIFLES
60. 13629533H PTR SANJIT KHATRI, 21 PARA (SF)
61. 2702279F GDR AMAR SINGH, 16 GRENADIERS
62. 15228018H GNR SAHADEV MARUTI MORE, ARTY, 41 RASHTRIYA RIFLES(POSTHUMOUS)
63. 15504069W SWR AMREEK SINGH, ARMD, 53 RASHTRIYA RIFLES

MENTION-IN-DESPATCHES

OPERATION RAKSHAK

1. IC-51036F COL SUNIL KUMAR SAUL, SM, RAJPUT, 104 INF BDE
2. IC-59102N LT COL AMOL LAWATE, 202 ARMY AVN SQN
3. IC-61086A LT COL ABHIJEET SATHAYE, 32 R&O FLT
4. IC-62866X MAJ SUMIT KUMAR SINGH, 22 SIKH
5. IC-68843M MAJ PRATEEK, RAJ RIF, 9 RR
6. IC-69112L MAJ KARAN KHURANA, MECH INF, 50 RR
7. IC-70310H MAJ KARAN THAKUR, 12 ENGR REGT
8. IC-75080K CAPT ADARSH BHARTI, SIKH LI, 19 RR
9. JC-521726Y NB SUB SURINDER SINGH, DOGRA, 62 RR
10. 4569924A HAV NARENDRA KUMAR, 1 MAHAR
11. 13619726P HAV DEVENDRA SINGH, PARA, 31 RR
12. 13623108F HAV PRAVEEN KUMAR, 4 PARA (SF)
13. 15137023A HAV VIJAY PAL, ARTY, 28 RR
14. 4276867N NK GOPAL PRADHAN, 15 BIHAR
15. 2499496A SEP MAJOR SINGH, PUNJAB, 53 RR
16. 3016341X SEP SURENDRA, 26 RAJPUT (POSTHUMOUS)
17. 4004976A SEP AJAY KUMAR, DOGRA, 40 RR
18. 12984799X SEP ZAHOOR AHMAD BANDAY, SIKH LI, 28 RR
19. 18006381X SPR GURPINDERJEET SINGH, ENGRS, 3 RR
20. 13767985K RFN BRIJ LAL, JAK RIF, 3 RR
21. 16020437X RFN ANIL KUMAR, RAJ RIF, 9 RR
22. B-922 ARMY DOG MANSI, 15 ARMY DOG UNIT (POSTHUMOUS)

OPERATION MEGHDOOT


1. SS-44430K MAJ NINGTHOUJAM SUBASH SINGH, DOGRA, SIACHEN BATTLE SCHOOL
2. JC-588633W SUB SONAM TARGAIS, 3 LADAKH SCOUTS
3. 14838229A SEP B NAVEEN KUMAR, ASC, 503 ASC BN (POSTHUMOUS)
4. 5050218X RFN ANUP THAKURI, 1 GORKHA RIF, SIACHEN BATTLE SCHOOL
5. 68355 TRAINEE TSERING DORJEE, 2 VIKAS (SFF)

OPERATION RHINO


1. IC-65749X MAJ RAJESH KUMAR NAYAK, 8 JAT



No comments received yet. Be first to comment.


Please sign in to comment.


Few More Interesting Articles To Read